My First CTMH Card!

9-24-09:

Well... Another package arrived today! It was from CLOSE TO MY HEART (CTMH)! I have never ordered any products from them. I wanted to give the ink a try to see if they work on my other clear stamps. I used SU inks but it tends to bead. Well anyway...

I got a lot of goodies! 6 stamp sets! CUTE... except one.. the softball one came with a hole in the middle need to return that one.. With my purchase I was able to get a Free card kit. OMG! Since ya know.. I'm not very creative in trying to figure out how to make a card... This kit comes with everything even a full size stamp set! It came with ink, embellishments.. cardstock.. everything! It had like 4 different style of cards you can make.. which ends up being about 2 cards per style. Total of about a good 8 cards. Its too cool! Love it LOVE IT LOVE IT!

I ordered from LORI.. Which i met through the cricut message board. She is so awesome to work with. She is also making videos! I had never seen a CTMH video... and when I saw her's well I just had to order stamps. She has some awesome little perks to give if order from her. Take a look at her website here! ORDER ORDER FROM HER! CTMH is AWESOME!!!

9-26-09:

Update....I talked to Lori (my consultant) and she called CTMH and asked about my softball stamp... Seems like it comes like that! Hmm oh well.. it stamps good.. so oh well! Its all good! Still love it! Thanks Lori for looking into this!

Well heres a photo of my card i made!

Comments

  1. Yeah! I'm so happy that you loved everything, even the holey stamp, LOL. Your card looks great and thanks for the kind words. Your awesome.

    ReplyDelete
  2. This is such a nice card!!! I just came across your blog =)I LOVE what you say about being addicted to BUYING scrapbooking supplies...I am the same way and I bought the same papers at Target =)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Such a pretty card! :)

    Also I noticed you mentioned that the SU inks bead up with clear stamps. What I've learned is this: The clear stamps that you buy at like Michaels, Joanns, HL, or the $1 Studio G stamps, those are not very high quality and they won't take the water-based dye ink very well at all! Instead, for those stamps you have to use pigment inks and chalk inks (StazOn, Colorbox). Even the cheap inks from Studio G work really well with those.

    As for the SU inks.. I hope you didn't get frustrated with them like I did. LOL The high quality photopolymer clear stamps as well as the wooden block rubber stamps work perfectly with the SU ink pads. I get my clear photopolymer stamps from Papertrey Ink, Verve, and CTMH. They're all super high quality and will stamp beautifully with the SU ink.

    Hope that helps!

    ~Anna

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Minnie Mouse birthday theme party!

DSP Paper Share 2017

Prima BAP January Sketch challenge..