Posts

Showing posts from May, 2010

Bless this Home..

Image
Ok.. not real thrilled about it.. esp the button flowers.. what do you think? honestly.. I got the idea from Kristina Werner. Youtube: starofmay

Reason for this card is because my BFF Karla and her family just bought a new house!! YAY!!! So I thought i'd send her a card... IDK if its worthy! LOL Hmm I think I may end up eliminating the flowers.. too cheesy.. IDK .. yuck!

I think this one is better?? Hmmm IDK..... oh well! Ok...SOOO TAKE 3.. I did the 1st two on Monday.. still wasn't satisfied.. so I thought about it at work and this is TAKE 3.. MUCH BETTER I think!!

MPS & Cricut Cards Challenge!

Image
HEllo.. I made a card for two challenges!!! HOpe you like

1. MY PINKSTAMPER: It had to be a Father's Day Project...

2. Cricut Cardz Challenge: For challenge # 25, make a card using brads or eyelets and any cartridges, colors or theme you'd like.

I used brads for the RIMS on the Jeep. Eyelets on the top left and put twine. The jeep & Sign is from the new SUMMER VACATION Solutions Cartridge!

Ohhh The gravel or road is from DCWV Real Photo Stack doesn't it look real??? I LOVE IT!

Momo Challenge #4

Image
I am semi sick now at home.. bored.. My youtube subscritions vids i've seen already.. nothing new..Sooo i decided to make this card for MOMO's Challenge #4 which was tooo use Aqua/Blue, Orange, and White. So here it is.. its not my best but oh well .. i'm still bummed!

Soo.. I"m selling on ETSy!

Just one item for now my mini album which you can view on youtube.

Here is my ESTY STORE ADDY: http://www.etsy.com/shop/felkatz

Take a look at the mini on my youtube vid!

card challenges!

Image
Sooo its a SUNDAY and I didn't have to go to any softball practices! YAY! But I did have to go to work and pack my stuff up for the next school year! BOOO !! So anyway.. on to my card challenges.
1. Annabelle Stamps Blog: was to use the sketch and bling.
2. Cricut Card Challenge #25: Use a butterfly or bird from any cartridge. I used the butterfly from Graphically Speaking. This cart was included with my cricut when i bought from HSN last year during NSD... i used this alot before i started to get cricut crazy! 3. Spectacular Sunday Challenge #60: For this challenges I had to use Pearls and swirls! I used Liquid pearls for my swirls (butterfly trail) and the dots on the butterfly. Hope you like... Its an ok.. card.. not what i had planned but since when do i have a plan? Never! hahaha

Made by MOMO challenge#3

Image
I hope i made it in time!! It was by the 18th.. so its 10:55 centeral but i know its 11:55 pm florida time!!



ahhhh here it is!

Ok.. its not the best card but it will do! I had to post it quick to beat the dead line!!! sorry for the not too clean edges :(

Moxie Fab Word Chair challenge

Image
This card was created for the Three Cheers for Chairs Challenge in the Moxie Fab World.

We were to Create a project (card, gift bag, tag, layout, home decor item, mini-book cover, etc.) that incorporates a chair/couch/sofa of any style in an innovative way.





I had this old SU stamp.. then i added the furry embossed paper in the middle to make it look like its really upholstered. Hope y'all like...





Crafting with cristina give away..

I found a new youtube scrapper and she is doing a blog giveaway! YAY!!

Crafting with Cristina take a look!!

I"M DONE!!!

OMgosh!! NSD KICKED MY BUTT!! I completed 25 challenges! some I doubled and tripled! Its pretty hard to do one project for 2 or 3 challenges at once! Man my brain is fried!


ENJOY MY PROJECTS!!

Challenge 12

Image
Challenge: Make a scrapbook page, card, or other project using an animal or critter. Simple and fun!!

MY FINAL CHALLENGE!! I"m all CHALLENGED OUT!!! I created this card using the frog from create a critter. I do not have the cart but i borrowed the cut!

CHALLENGE 11

Image
Challenge: Make a project using 1 or all of the colors of the rainbow (red, orange, yellow, green, blue)

Made a tag using all colors of the rainbow! This one is for my Aide. YOU ROCK KELLI!!

Challenge 10:

Image
MPS: Challenge: Make a project using flowers or something Springy!!

I created a layout using flowers... I do not have a picture for this important day but wanted to scrap it and remember it! The 1st time Fernando told me he loved me!! He told me during American IDOL.. reason why its on music paper! I loved the flowers on it plus i add and GM the flower on the top left corner!!

Challenge 9:

Image
Challenge: Make a shaped card, shaped scrapbook page, or shaped project! Easy enough!!

So I created this apple shaped card using Plantin Schoolbook and Cricut design studio.. this was teh first time i flipped and created a shaped card!!

Challenge 8

Image
For MPS: Make something using monochromatic (which means only 1 color with a neutral color) and add a flower!I used 3 different shades of pink paper, 3 different shades of pink ribbon. 3 prima flowers .. 3 pink pearls on the sentiment!

Challenge 7 & made by momo challenge

Image
I combined two challenges in one! well 3 i used it for the beach as well!

MPS: Make something for a "Dad" or guy in your life.
Made by MOMO: create a card for a guy!

Challenge 6

Image
Had to create somethign for a kid. Welll.. My sister and the kids came to pick me up to go to the store.. I created a teacher tag (challege 5) for my niece to take to her teacher. Well, My newphew was like I WANT a bookmark too. but for himself.... SO here is that bookmark i made for my newphew! I tried to make it as boyish as i could. OH well!

Challenge 5: teacher appreciation

Image
Hello Used 3 diff carts to create this bookmark for my Niece's teacher!! ENJOY!

Challenge #4

Image
CHALLENGE: Make a project using your least favorite or least used cartridge

Ok..i bought the HELLO KITTY FONT Cart. like 10- 11 mths ago.. and this is the first time i'm using it!!! I used the font from this cart to spell MOM! This is a bookmarker for my MOM!!


PS: I"m gonna be sellign this cartridge if anyone wants MESSAGE ME!!!

CHALLENGE 3: Think outside the box!

Image
Hmmm something I would normally not do.... A shaped card!! All my cards are the usual rectangle or square card! For this challenged.. i thought outside the box and made a shaped card!!

2nd challenge! USE SCRAPS!!!

Image
ALl the paper including the scallop edge and ribbon, ribbon flower i made .. were from scraps!!!
PHEW I need to get rid of those scraps!!!

National Scrapbooking day!!!

Image
I'm doing challenges for lots of blogs!! This one is for My Pink Stamper!!! create something for MOM!! LOVE YA MOM!!

For this I used my cricut.. because i bought my Cricut on NSD of last year!! YAY!! 1 YEAR CRICUTING!!!!